Sunday, Jul 5, 2026
Automotive Header Home Automotive Header Home
  • Home
  • Latest Motorcycle News
    • Features
    • Dealer News
    • Manufacturers
    • Accessories
    • Apparel
    • Aftermarket
    • Auctions
    • Batteries
    • Cleaning Products
    • Helmets
    • Insurance
    • Lubricants
    • Luggage
    • TV
    • Tyres
    • Shows and Events
  • Magazine
    • Print Edition
  • Advertise
  • Shop
  • YouTube
  • Contact us
  • DGR 2026
Notification
Hot News
Modern Classic Motorcycle News Roundup: Top Bike Stories This Week | July 5, 2026
Ace Cafe London: Honda Bike Day Special 12th July 2026
100 Years of Passion, One Big Celebration: Happy Birthday, Ducati
The engines are revving for World Ducati Week 2026
Watsonian’s Electric Sidecar Outfit
R&Amp;G Crash Protection Now Available For 2025 Aprilia Tuono V4 1100 And Honda Grom
AftermarketIndustry NewsLatest Motorcycle NewsR and G

R&G Crash Protection Now Available For 2025 Aprilia Tuono V4 1100 And Honda Grom

Rst Pro Series Airbag Leather Suit
ApparelIndustry NewsLatest Motorcycle NewsRST

RST Pro Series Airbag Leather Suit

Cardo Packtalk Pro Helps To Save The Life Of Arizona Rider
AccessoriesCardo SystemsCommunicationsIndustry NewsLatest Motorcycle News

Cardo Packtalk Pro helps to save the life of Arizona rider

Yamaha Motorcycles &Amp; Scooters Now Backed By Three-Year Factory Warranty
Dealer NewsIndustry NewsLatest Motorcycle NewsManufacturersYamaha

Yamaha Motorcycles & Scooters now backed by three-year factory warranty

Latest Google Web Stories

Get These Awesome Perks With our YouTube Memberships

Join Here
Font ResizerAa
Modern Classic Motorcycle News - Website, Print & Digital MagModern Classic Motorcycle News - Website, Print & Digital Mag
  • Home
  • Latest Motorcycle News
  • Industry News
  • Our YouTube Channel Videos
  • Dealer News
  • M.C.M. News Kindle
  • Magazine info
  • Print Edition
  • Win a Bike
Search
  • Home
  • Latest Motorcycle News
  • Industry News
  • Our YouTube Channel Videos
  • Dealer News
  • M.C.M. News Kindle
  • Magazine info
  • Print Edition
  • Win a Bike
Follow US
Made by ThemeRuby using the Foxiz theme. Powered by WordPress
Unleashing Power: Ctek Nxt 5 Smart Battery Charger Review
AccessoriesBatteriesIndustry NewsLatest Motorcycle News

Unleashing Power: CTEK NXT 5 Smart Battery Charger Review

Frank Duggan
Last updated: June 12, 2026 11:03 am
5 Min Read
SHARE
- Advertisement -
Best Value

CTEK NXT 5 Smart Battery Charger

Ctek Nxt 5 Smart Battery Charger
Smart charging technology for battery longevity
9.1/10
EXPERT SCORE
The CTEK NXT 5 is a smart battery charger designed for efficient charging and maintenance of 12V lead-acid batteries. Enjoy user-friendly operation and advanced safety features for long-lasting battery health.
£109.99 at Sportsbikeshop.co.uk

Unleashing Power: Ctek Nxt 5 Smart Battery Charger ReviewUnleashing Power: CTEK NXT 5 Smart Battery Charger Review

Keeping a motorcycle battery in top condition has never been more important, especially with modern bikes featuring increasingly sophisticated electronics and riders often leaving their machines parked for extended periods. The CTEK NXT 5 12V Battery Charger and Maintainer has been designed to make battery care simple, safe, and effective, combining CTEK’s proven charging technology with support for both traditional lead-acid and modern lithium batteries.

Contents
Unleashing Power: CTEK NXT 5 Smart Battery Charger ReviewPros and ConsPros:Cons:

Delivering up to 5 amps of charging power, the NXT 5 is suitable for a wide range of motorcycles, scooters, cars, and classic vehicles. One of its biggest advantages is its versatility. Whether you’re maintaining the battery on a modern adventure bike, a cherished classic motorcycle, or a weekend cruiser, the charger automatically detects the battery’s condition and applies the most appropriate charging programme. This removes much of the guesswork often associated with battery maintenance.

- Advertisement -

The charger incorporates several intelligent charging stages, including battery analysis, desulphation, charging, optimisation, and long-term maintenance modes. These functions not only recharge a flat battery but can also help recover batteries that have been neglected or left discharged for extended periods. The built-in temperature compensation adjusts charging performance according to ambient conditions, ensuring optimal charging whether you’re working in a chilly garage during winter or a warmer workshop environment.

From a usability perspective, the NXT 5 follows CTEK’s familiar “connect and forget” approach. The charger is straightforward to set up, and once connected it monitors the battery continuously, maintaining it at the correct voltage without risking overcharging. This makes it particularly useful for motorcycles that spend weeks or even months off the road during the winter season.

The build quality is excellent, with a robust and durable design that feels capable of withstanding regular workshop use. The charger is also splash and dust-resistant, making it well suited to the realities of motorcycle ownership. Safety features such as spark-free operation, reverse polarity protection, and short-circuit protection provide additional peace of mind when connecting the charger.

Unleashing Power: Ctek Nxt 5 Smart Battery Charger ReviewPros and Cons

Pros:

  • Smart technology adapts to battery needs.
  • Wide compatibility with different battery types.
  • Clear LED indicators for easy monitoring.
  • Durable design suited for outdoor use.
  • Compact and lightweight for easy portability.

Cons:

  • Price point may be higher than some basic models.
  • Initial learning curve for those unfamiliar with smart chargers.Unleashing Power: Ctek Nxt 5 Smart Battery Charger Review

Overall, the CTEK NXT 5 is a premium battery charger and maintainer that delivers exactly what motorcycle owners need: reliability, simplicity, and excellent battery care. While it sits at the higher end of the market in terms of price, the ability to extend battery life, recover weakened batteries, and keep your motorcycle ready to ride at all times makes it a worthwhile investment. For riders looking for a high-quality smart charger that can handle both lead-acid and lithium batteries, the NXT 5 is an outstanding choice.

Available to buy – click this link sportsbikeshop.co.uk

Also available via Amazon https://amzn.to/47p9nSl

RRP Price: 109.99

Unleashing Power: Ctek Nxt 5 Smart Battery Charger Review

Sportsbikeshop.co.uk
Best Value
CTEK NXT 5 Smart Battery Charger
Smart charging technology for battery longevity
Ctek Nxt 5 Smart Battery Charger
£109.99
Best Value
Ctek Nxt 5 Smart Battery Charger

CTEK NXT 5 Smart Battery Charger

Smart charging technology for battery longevity
9.1
£109.99
BUY NOW
Sportsbikeshop.co.uk

Features

Weight 1.2 kg
Material Plastic
Input Voltage 100-240V AC
Output Current 5A
The CTEK NXT 5 is a smart battery charger designed for efficient charging and maintenance of 12V lead-acid batteries. Enjoy user-friendly operation and advanced safety features for long-lasting battery health.

👍 Like | 💬 Comment | 🔔 Subscribe for more modern classic motorcycle content 🏍️

Watch, like and subscribe to our Youtube channel

- Advertisement -

Unleashing Power: Ctek Nxt 5 Smart Battery Charger Review

* Disclosure: This page contains affiliate links, which means I may earn a commission (at no cost to you) if you click on the link and make a purchase. Any money made goes straight back into the website and magazine. Your support is appreciated!

Powered by youtube embedder

Out Now on Kindle
Unleashing Power: Ctek Nxt 5 Smart Battery Charger Review

Watch, like and subscribe to our Youtube channel

Get These Awesome Perks With Our YouTube Membership!: Join Our YouTube Membership and Save – Get two digital issues of Modern Classic Motorcycle News per month for price of one join here:

👍 Like | 💬 Comment | 🔔 Subscribe for more modern classic motorcycle content

{
“@context”: “https://schema.org”,
“@type”: “VideoObject”,
“name”: “YouTube Members – Join and Save”,
“description”: “Become a YouTube Member of Modern Classic Motorcycle News and save. For a £5.00 monthly membership fee, members get two digital issues of Modern Classic Motorcycle News Magazine for the price of one per month.”,
“thumbnailUrl”: “https://img.youtube.com/vi/Q0Wv1Kzwk4o/maxresdefault.jpg”,
“uploadDate”: “2026-06-10”,
“embedUrl”: “https://www.youtube.com/embed/Q0Wv1Kzwk4o”,
“contentUrl”: “https://youtu.be/Q0Wv1Kzwk4o”,
“publisher”: {
“@type”: “Organization”,
“name”: “Modern Classic Motorcycle News”,
“url”: “https://modernclassicbikes.co.uk/”
}
}

TAGGED:CTEK NXT 5
Share This Article
Facebook Flipboard Pinterest Tumblr Reddit Threads Bluesky Email Copy Link
Leave a Comment

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Out now on Kindle

Members Only: New Issue Of M.c.m. News Digital-Only Version Has Dropped - Issue 69

Join and Save

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Q0Wv1Kzwk4o

Join and Save on M.C.M. News

Win a Triumph T120 with BOTB

Win a Triumph T120 with BOTB

DJI OSMO 360

DJI OSMO 360

- Advertisement -

Subscribe to Digital Magazine

Mcm Advert For Websites Next Issue 350

- Advertisement -

You Might Also Like

Rst Isle Of Man Crosby Textile Jacket
ApparelIndustry NewsLatest Motorcycle NewsRST

RST Isle of Man Crosby Textile Jacket

By Frank Duggan
September 18, 2023
Football Legend Kevin Keegan’s Unique Harley-Davidson To Be Auctioned
AuctionsIndustry NewsLatest Motorcycle News

Football legend Kevin Keegan’s unique Harley-Davidson to be auctioned

By Frank Duggan
June 2, 2026
Celebrating An Icon: The Thruxton Final Edition
Industry NewsLatest Motorcycle NewsManufacturersTriumph Motorcycles

Celebrating An Icon: The Thruxton Final Edition

By Frank Duggan
July 17, 2025
Bluroc Hero 50 Efi Hits Uk
BlurocIndustry NewsManufacturers

Bluroc Hero 50 EFI Hits UK

By Frank Duggan
November 16, 2023
Featherbed Frame Theme For Ardingly Summer Show
Industry NewsLatest Motorcycle NewsShows and Events

Featherbed Frame Theme for Ardingly Summer Show

By Frank Duggan
June 20, 2025
Porsche &Amp; Ducati Experience Returns
DucatiIndustry NewsLatest Motorcycle NewsManufacturersShows and Events

Porsche & Ducati Experience Returns

By Frank Duggan
February 25, 2025
Furygan Presents New Level 2 Back Protector With D3O
ApparelArmour and ProtectionFuryganIndustry NewsLatest Motorcycle News

Furygan presents new level 2 back protector with D3O

By Frank Duggan
June 6, 2024
Rst Sabre Airbag Leather Jacket
ApparelIndustry NewsLatest Motorcycle NewsRST

RST Sabre Airbag Leather Jacket

By Frank Duggan
September 18, 2023
New From Oxford: Helix D2D® Waterproof Sport Boot With Freelock
ApparelIndustry NewsLatest Motorcycle NewsOxford Products

NEW from Oxford: Helix D2D® waterproof sport boot with FREELOCK

By Frank Duggan
September 24, 2025
Previous Next

Stylish and functional tech for bikers from Amazon *

Buy Now

Modern Classic Motorcycle News

Disclosure: This website may contain affiliate links, which means I may earn a commission if you click on the link and make a purchase. Any money made goes straight back into the website and magazine. Your support is appreciated!

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

Modern Classic Motorcycle News - Website, Print & Digital MagModern Classic Motorcycle News - Website, Print & Digital Mag
Follow US